Tax foreclosure of the servient estate
[…] The courts reasoned that a “purchaser at a tax sale, when the proceedings are regular, is clothed with a new and complete title in the land, under an independent grant from the sovereign authority, which bars or extinguishes all titles and encumbrances of private persons, and all equities arising out of them.” This was the prevailing viewpoint until 1967, when the legislature updated the statute.
Currently, pursuant to Tax-Prop. § 14-844(b), a tax foreclosure judgment “vests in plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property occurring before the date of the judgment and encumbrances on the property, except taxes that accrue after the date of sale and easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject.” The courts have interpreted this statute to provide fairly broad protections of easements. For example, an easement is “recorded” for purposes of the statute, if the easement is set forth in the property’s plat and the deed merely references the plat.